background image
19th October 2018 

Privacy Notice

Web Site privacy policy
Please read this privacy policy as it indicates how I ,Julia Johnson, use and protect any information that you give me when you use this website: https://www.counsellingpsychotherpyplymouth.com and www.your-talking-therapy.com
As a BACP Accredited Counsellor/Psychotherapist I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. If information is requested by which you can be identified when using this website, I will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.
By providing me with your data, you are confirming to me that you are over 18 years of age.
Julia Johnson is the data controller and processor responsible for your personal data with regards to this site in conjunction with Webhealer who run the site. They however will not access your emails and data apart from the technology used to direct them to me and for anonymous analytic purposes e.g. which pages are visited most.

Contact Details
Julia Johnson
Jewelsv137@aol.com
71 Ridgeway, Plympton, Plymouth, Devon. PL7 2AW
07792 967790

Please let me know if you are unhappy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you do have a complaint or any questions about how your information is handled on this web site please contact myself first so that I can try to resolve it for you, thank you.
It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. If at any time your personal information changes please email me at Jewelsv137@aol.com or contacting me on 07792967790.
Julia Johnson may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/05/2018.
What I collect
I may collect the following information:
Personal Data is the term used for any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. Below are examples of data that can be collected. If you are just visiting my site most of the below will not apply. If you use the email form the Identity Data will apply as some of your details are collected via the form. Most of the other information I do not collect for example financial data, these are included as examples of the type of information that may be collected when you visit a web site.

Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
Profile Data may include your username and password (not applicable on my site), purchases or orders, your interests, your partner’s and children’s names and ages, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.
Usage Data may include information about how you use my website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Sometimes Usage Data may be processed to work out the percentage of users using a particular page or feature of the web site. This is known as Aggregated Data and is not Personal Data. If any aggregated Data is linked with your Personal Data then it is treated as personal data.

Sensitive Data
In order to provide my counselling/psychotherapy services to you I may need to collect the following sensitive data about you, I will not collect this information via the web site.
Examples of sensitive information are Health Data including information about any medical conditions for which you are seeking therapy or that may have or have had a psychological impact on you. Details of any medications you are taking: drug name and dosage. I may also take information about diet, alcohol consumption and other drug consumption again not via the web site but in sessions should you wish to begin therapy.

The following sensitive data about may also be taken if it feels that it is relevant to the therapeutic process and you choose to disclose it.
Race or ethnicity, Religious or philosophical beliefs, Sex life, Sexual orientation, Political opinions, Trade union membership and others that you feel are or may be regarded as sensitive information that may not be listed
If you decide to begin therapy I need your signed consent for processing sensitive data, so I will ask you to confirm your consent to this by signing a consent form during a session or via email if you consent to do so.
Sometimes I am required by law to collect certain information from you. If you feel unable or unwilling to do so we may not be able to continue with the sessions. If that is the case I will let you know at the time.

How I collect your personal data
I may collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on my site or by communicating with me by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you order my products or services; request resources or marketing be sent to you; or give me feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use my site, Technical Data may automatically collected about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. This data can be collected by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. Technical Data may also be collected about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see the Cookies Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources: Personal data about you may be received from various third parties and public sources such as: analytics providers like Google based outside the EU or Webhealer. With regard to this web site this would be highly unlikely and is most likely to be aggregated or anonymous data.

What we do with the information we gather
How I use your personal data
I will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
when we are working together in therapy or where it is necessary for my, your or a third parties legitimate interests and your rights do not override those rights

You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing me at Jewelsv137@aol.com Generally I do not send out marketing communications.

I will only use your personal data for the reason it has been collected which would be to contact you if that is what has been requested or for anonymised data collection. The only other time I might use your data differently is where there may be a legal requirement to do so:

1.
There is a statutory requirement to inform the appropriate authorities of any information given regarding drugs trafficking and acts of terrorism.
2.
When subpoenaed to do so by a court of law.
3.
In cases of abuse to children where the counsellor may be legally obliged to inform the
statutory authorities.
4.
Where there is serious danger of the client harming themselves or others.

5.
As part of the counsellor's supervision and monitoring process where we make every effort.
conceal your identity in line with your confidentiality rights.

Please email me at Jewelsv137@aol.com if you would like to ask me any questions about this.
Security
I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent loss, alteration, unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Any information that is collected by third parties is subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Data Retention
By law I have to retain basic information about my clients ( possibly including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.
Anonymised information can be kept and used for longer periods for use for e.g. research and I may not notify you of this.

You can also ask me to delete your personal data. Please see below for your legal rights with regard to this.

Your legal rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
1.
The right to be informed
2.
The right of access
3.
The right to rectification
4.
The right to erasure
5.
The right to restrict processing
6.
The right to data portability
7.
The right to object
8.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you feel that you have an issue around any of the rights set out above with regard to online use of this web site, please email me at Jewelsv137@aol.com.
No fee is payable to access your personal data or in regard to wishing to action any of the other rights). If however your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, I reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or I may refuse to comply with requests that are deemed or are becoming unreasonable.
For security and in order to ensure that confidential information is not disclosed to anybody but yourself and to action any of your other rights, I may need to ask for specific information from you to help me confirm your identity. To speed up responses to you I may also ask for further information.
It is advised that all legitimate requests are responded to within one month and I will do my best to honour this. Particularly complex requests or if you have made a number of requests it may take longer. I will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible under the circumstances In this case and I will try to keep you updated and notify you of progress. Please contact me if you feel that your requests are not being responded to quickly enough via Jewelsv137@aol.com
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
For information on Cookies please see the paragraph on Cookies below.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you can be reassured that I will not use your information for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Jewelsv137@aol.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen, again this is very unlikely from this web site.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



Cookies


What’s a cookie?
“Cookies” are small files that are stored on your computer. They are made to hold a small amount of information about your activity on websites so that when and if you return to a web site it can offer options tailored to you based on your last visit. Cookies can also be used to track how many people visit the site and for advertising and marketing purposes. Cookies are very common, you probably have hundreds or even thousands stored in your browser right now.
Cookies are used by nearly all websites and generally do not harm your system.
Your web browser has a list of cookies co if you want to change, delete or check what cookies you have on your system go to your web browser which should give you options to manage cookies. If you change or delete cookies be aware that it might affect or block entry to certain web sites that you like to visit.
How do I use cookies?
Cookies may be used to track your use of my website. This helps me to understand how you use the site and track patterns with regards to how you are using my website. I might use this to develop and improve my website as well as products and / or services in response to what you might need or want.
Cookies are either:

Transient/ session cookies: They exist only in temporary memory while a user uses the website. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when a user exits the browser. It means that you won’t have to log into every page as you use the site. They don’t collect any personal data from your computer.

Stored cookies: stay as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. I may use stored cookies t. analyse data.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:
Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website. Without these cookies you would not be able to use any of the features such as the email form etc.
Performance cookies: These cookies monitor how people use the web site e.g. which pages are viewed most frequently. The cookies don’t collect information that identifies people who visit the web site. The information is anonymised and is used to improve the performance of a web site.
Functionality cookies: These cookies allow websites to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, I may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. (Not available on my website at the moment.) The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised and it cannot track your usage of other websites.
Advertising Cookies: These cookies collect information regarding yo9ur browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you. (As far as I am aware advertising cookies are not linked to my web site.)

For information about to control cookie use see About Cookies

For a fuller explanation of cookies and their uses please see the ICC UK Cookie Guide.



Website Disclaimer

Website disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Julia Johnson and while I endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.
Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of [business name]. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, [business name] takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.



Website usage terms and conditions

Website usage terms and conditions
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Julia Johnson’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.
The term ‘Julia Johnson’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 71 Ridgeway, Plympton, Plymouth, Devon. UK PL7 2AW. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.
The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: e.g. Anonymous information for Web Healer Analytics

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.